Privacy Policy

When you visit TraveltoWellness.com and interact with us, you can be assured of your privacy and security. Travel to Wellness Inc will never disclose individually customer information collected by us to any third party without your permission.

This privacy policy (outlined below and referred to as the “Privacy Policy”) describes the methods and guidelines of the collection of personal information on the website www.traveltowellness.com. Travel to Wellness Inc. and its owner Anne Dimon believe in the protection of your information and we follow all applicable Canadian laws and regulations.
 

YOUR CONSENT

In using any of the features of TraveltoWellness.com you consent and agree with the terms of this Privacy Policy. TraveltoWellness.com only collects personally identifying information from you when you voluntarily submit it for the purposes of entering a contest, signing up t receive our newsletter, participating in a survey or posting comments to the web site or when you otherwise communicate with us online or by telephone.

TYPES OF INFORMATION WE COLLECT

Contact information, such as name, address, telephone number or e-mail address plus any comments or personal information you may decide to post on any of the pages on this site or provide in response to a survey or questionnaires in cases where you provide your name and personal information in order to take advantage of contests or special offers that come from participating in such a survey. You also give us consent to contact you about your comments or to advise you if you are a winner in one of our contests.
 

Preferences and other personal profile information you may provide to us when you register on our website, for instance, how often you take a wellness vacation or where you buy your wellness products.
Other information that will assist us in providing services that you request and consent to in using any of the features of our sites.

 

THE REASONS WE COLLECT THIS INFORMATION
 

  • To ascertain the information and stories that you (our readers) might be most interested in.
  • To contact you so that the delivery of services or gathering of information can occur.
  • To meet legal and regulatory requirements
  • To manage offers and contests
  • To carry out the operational requirements and growth opportunities of the business.
  • Any new or otherwise previously unidentified business actions that may occur.
     

WHAT WE DO WITH THE INFORMATION

Travel to Wellness will carry out activities such as contests, surveys and other forms of collecting personal information to both provide service and to create awareness. Please ensure you read all rules and regulations pertaining to any of the above communication vehicles to ensure you are aware of the uses of your information and the privacy policies of any third party involved. The above items will generally have a feature that will allow you to indicate that you do not want to be contacted in relation to your participation on the service.
 

OUR METHODS OF COLLECTING INFORMATION
 

We will ONLY collect personal information that you provide when signing up for our newsletter, entering a contest or responding to a survey or that would you have voluntarily provided via e-mail or telephone conversation.
 

SECURITY

We make every reasonable effort to protect against the loss, misuse and alteration of personal information under our control.
 

Only our authorized individuals or entities will have access to your information and we make every effort to protect the security of the information we collect.


DATA COLLECTION AND PRIVACY WITH RESPECT TO ADVERTISEMENTS
 

Traveltowellness.com may deliver advertisements in various forms on the Website. These advertisements are delivered through a third party, BBS Media. By clicking on an ad on this Website (www.traveltowellness.com), you agree to be bound by the terms of BBS Media’s Privacy Policy with respect to advertisements, which we invite you to consult at http://www.bbsmedia.ca/ privacy_ads and is hereby incorporated by reference into this privacy policy.
 

CONTACT US


For any questions regarding this privacy policy please contact us at: adimon@traveltowellness.com
 

CHANGES TO THE PRIVACY POLICY
 

Travel to Wellness Inc. reserves the right to update, modify, or supplement this Privacy Policy from time to time. This Privacy Policy is intended to comply with the provisions of the Personal Information Protection and Electronic Documents Act (Canada).
 

Thank you for your time, now please browse the site and enjoy the information and articles contained herein.

 

 
 

Words of Wellness

  • Whole Food, Fitness, Nature, Spa, Hot Springs, Ayurveda, Meditation, Yoga, Sleep, Community, Transformative, Retreat, Detox, Active Families, Eco Tourism, Voluntourism, Massage, Exercise, Healthy Eating, Love, Mindfulness, Reboot, Water, Healing, Forest Bathing, Aromatherapy, Reflexology, Walking, Stretch, Peace & Quiet, Hugs, Holistic, In the Moment, Rest & Relaxation, Stress Management...

Connect with us!


 
Back To Top